BootView WebApi

<back to all web services

CreatePayment

The following routes are available for this service:
POST/collectionattempts/{id}/paymentsCreates a payment.
CreatePayment Parameters:
NameParameterData TypeRequiredDescription
IdpathGuidYesColletion attempt id to apply the payment to
PaymentTokenbodystringYesToken for payment info provided by the payment processing gateway
PaymentAmountbodydecimalYesThe Payment Amount without Convenience fees
ConvenienceFeebodydecimalNoThe convenience fee
PayorbodyobjectYesPayor information
CardTypebodystringYesThe type of card being used: visa, master, american_express, discover, jcb, diners_club, dankort
LastFourbodystringYesThe last 4 digits of the card being used
FingerprintbodystringYesThe card fingerprint from spreedly
PaymentMethodbodystringNoThe Payment Method: CC, DC, EC, CP, OTHER DEFAULTS ....to CC when not defined
IsFeePaymentbodyboolYesare we paying fees?, if so, we will use the fee gateway to process those fees
Payor Parameters:
NameParameterData TypeRequiredDescription
FirstNamebodystringYesFirst name of the person making the payment
LastNamebodystringYesLast name of the person making the payment
AddressbodystringNoAddress of the person making the payment -Default Values will be inserted if not supplied to meet data inetgrity rules
Address2bodystringNoAddress2 of the person making the payment
CitybodystringNoCity of the person making the payment -Default Values will be inserted if not supplied to meet data inetgrity rules
StatebodystringNoState of the person making the payment-Default Values will be inserted if not supplied to meet data inetgrity rules
CountrybodystringNoCountry Code of the person making the payment--Default Values will be inserted if not supplied to meet data inetgrity rules
ZipbodystringNoZip Code of the person making the payment
EmailbodystringNoEmail of the person making the payment--Default Values will be inserted if not supplied to meet data inetgrity rules
PhonebodystringNoPhone of the person making the payment
NotebodystringNoNote taken regarding the person making the payment
CreatePaymentResult Parameters:
NameParameterData TypeRequiredDescription
ResultformPaymentProcessingResultNo
BaseResponse Parameters:
NameParameterData TypeRequiredDescription
ErrorsformList<string>No
PaymentProcessingResult Parameters:
NameParameterData TypeRequiredDescription
PaymentIdformGuidNoGuid/unique identifier for the payment
OriginatingAttemptIdformGuidNoGuid/unique identifier reference to the original attempt
AmountAppliedformdecimalNo
PaymentProcessingOutcomeformPaymentProcessingOutcomeNo
IsSuccessfulformboolNo
PaymentProcessingOutcome Enum:
NameValue
None0
Done1
VoidSecurityFee4
CashPaymentResultsInZeroBalance8
LockDownPage16
CardTokenNotSaved32
PaymentDeclined64
FailedAvsCheck128
FailedCvv2Check256
PaymentFailedToSave512
OverPayment1024
OverRefund2048
RemainderLessThanGatewayMinimum4096
PaymentUnderGatewayMinimum8192
PaymentOverGatewayMaximum16384
RefundWasSuccessful32768
NoGatewayResponse65536
NoGatewayRequest131072
OperationNotSupportedByGateway262144
FailedAutoPaymentAllocation524288
FailedAutoRefundAllocation1048576
ECashPaymentBarCodeOutstanding2097152
CardDeclinedRecently4194304
CardUsedTooRecently8388608
MissingCardFingerprint16777216
MaximumCardsReached33554432
MaximumPaymentAttempts67108864
FraudCheckFailure134217728
ChargebackCard268435456
PhoneNumberAssociatedWithChargebacks536870912

To override the Content-type in your clients, use the HTTP Accept Header, append the .xml suffix or ?format=xml

HTTP + XML

The following are sample HTTP requests and responses. The placeholders shown need to be replaced with actual values.

POST /collectionattempts/{id}/payments HTTP/1.1 
Host: api.paylock.com 
Accept: application/xml
Content-Type: application/xml
Content-Length: length

<CreatePayment xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/BootView.WebApi.ServiceModel">
  <CardType>String</CardType>
  <ConvenienceFee>0</ConvenienceFee>
  <Fingerprint>String</Fingerprint>
  <Id>00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000</Id>
  <IsFeePayment>false</IsFeePayment>
  <LastFour>String</LastFour>
  <PaymentAmount>0</PaymentAmount>
  <PaymentMethod>String</PaymentMethod>
  <PaymentToken>String</PaymentToken>
  <Payor>
    <Address>String</Address>
    <Address2>String</Address2>
    <City>String</City>
    <Country>String</Country>
    <Email>String</Email>
    <FirstName>String</FirstName>
    <LastName>String</LastName>
    <Note>String</Note>
    <Phone>String</Phone>
    <State>String</State>
    <Zip>String</Zip>
  </Payor>
</CreatePayment>
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: application/xml
Content-Length: length

<CreatePaymentResult xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/BootView.WebApi.ServiceModel">
  <Errors xmlns:d2p1="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2003/10/Serialization/Arrays">
    <d2p1:string>String</d2p1:string>
  </Errors>
  <Result>
    <AmountApplied>0</AmountApplied>
    <IsSuccessful>false</IsSuccessful>
    <OriginatingAttemptId>00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000</OriginatingAttemptId>
    <PaymentId>00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000</PaymentId>
    <PaymentProcessingOutcome>None</PaymentProcessingOutcome>
  </Result>
</CreatePaymentResult>